Privacy & Cookies

The information contained in this Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with English law and be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. We abide by the principles set out in the GDPR regulations.

When We Collect Data

We try to collect the minimum data possible to respond to our customers requests or to improve our services. The following identifies the circumstances in which this happens:

  • When you visit this website.
  • When you use our contact form to request further information.
  • When you contact us with your requirements.
  • When corresponding with you or contacting you about our products and services.
  • When you apply for a mortgage or insurance product.
  • When you agree to take part in surveys or sign up to receive further information.
  • When you apply for job vacancies.
  • When you provide us with feedback.
What Data We Collect

We may collect various items of personal data about you as required to apply for mortgage or insurance products. For example, lenders need personal information to verify your monthly income and debts, job status and your bill-paying history. Your lender’s job is to make sure that you can afford your monthly mortgage payments. That’s why lenders request copies of your pay slips, tax returns and bank statements.

Who we share your data with

Your data will only be shared with third parties (such as a lender) if this is necessary to respond to your request. If this is the case, we will seek your permission before passing on your details.

How long will you keep my data for?

We may store your data for up to six years past the end of any business relationship, after which time it will be securely destroyed. If you would no longer like us to process your data at any time, you have the right to object to processing of your data. To do this, please contact us: contact@yorkshirerosemortgages.co.uk

What are my rights?

You have the right to object to the processing of your data. You also have the right to request access to your data at any time. You have the right to rectification and/or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing.

If you wish to raise a concern related to how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated at complaints@stonebridgegroup.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the information commissioner’s office: https://ico.org.uk

Cookie Policy

Yorkshire Rose mortgages are committed to protecting your privacy. This Cookie Policy forms part of our legal information and sets out how we use cookies on our website to help make your visits more effective.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites and sometimes by emails. They provide useful information to organisations, which helps to make your visits to their websites more effective and efficient. We use cookies to ensure that we are able to understand how you use our website and to ensure that we can make improvements to our websites. Cookies do not contain personal or confidential information about you.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to ensure that you get the best from our website. The first time that you visit our website you will be asked to consent to the use of cookies and we suggest that you agree to allow the cookies to be active on your device whilst you visit and browse to ensure that you experience our website fully.

Types of cookies we use

We use three types of cookies on our website:

  • Session cookies that are deleted after each visit
  • Persistent/tracking cookies that remain in place across multiple visits to our websites
  • Third party cookies that are used by other parties, for example Google Analytics

Session cookies and persistent cookies are necessary in order for you to use our website. These cookies can be deleted via your browser, but this will restrict the functions that you are able to carry out on our websites. For more information on how to disable cookies in your browser please see the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Session cookies expire when you leave the website and are not stored on your computer and do not contain any personal data. Persistent cookies last beyond your visit to our website. We use Google Analytics on our website. This is a tracking cookie which enables us to track how popular a site is and to record visitor trends over time. The cookie does not contain any personal data, but it does contact your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the website from and to track your page visits within the site.

Optional cookies These cookies are usually supplied by business partners and help us to filter out information which is not relevant to you. Accepting & blocking Cookies You can accept or block any cookies from any website through your browser settings. For more information on how to disable cookies in your browser please see the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Please note that if you share your computer, accepting or blocking the use of cookies will affect all users of that computer.

Cookies and demographics

We may use data from Google’s interest-based advertising or third-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics.

More information

For more information about cookies visit the Information Commissioners website.